Caimito
(Chrysophyllum cainito)


Cainito flower cluster
Cainito
Cainito]
Cainito ytrr

PLANT
IMAGES




    Family: Sapotaceae
    Genus: Chrysophyllum
    Species: C. cainito
    Common Names: cainito, caimito, star apple, golden leaf tree, abiaba, pomme du lait, estrella, milk fruit and aguay
    Cultivation:

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Documented Properties
& Actions:
Infusions of the leaves have been used against diabetes and articular rheumatism. The bark is considered a tonic and stimulant, and a bark decoction is used as an antitussive.
Origins
and
Distribution:
Chrysophyllum cainito is a tropical tree of the family Sapotaceae, native to the lowlands of Central America and the West Indies.

Traditional and Folklore Health Benefits. Leaves of caimito are traditionally applied in the Philippines as a remedy for diarrhea. Decoction of caimito leaves is a superior medicine for diarrhea, with the following dosage: 1 cup for adults; 1 tablespoon for infants; cup for 2-6 yrs baby; cup for 7-12 yrs baby. Decoction of it leaves for 15 minutes is as well applied as a remedy for stomatitis by using it as a gargle. Decoction of bark is also used to heal dysentery. Some countries employed decoction of leaf for cancer medication.

Botanical Traits. It grows rapidly and reaches 20 m in height. The leaves are evergreen, alternate, simple oval, entire, 515 cm long; the underside shines with a golden color when seen from a distance. The tiny flowers are purplish white and have a sweet fragrant smell. The tree is also hermaphroditic (self-fertile).

Propagation and Culture.

Scientific Nutritional Benefits One of the superiority of caimito is its antioxidants. Caimito possess a polyphenolic antioxidants, which succumb the popular phenolic antioxidants. Among the antioxidants yielded are cyanidin-3-O--glucopyranoside, an anthocyaninc antioxidant. Polyphenolic antioxidants is a form of antioxidant which embraces human health. These elements are considered to be beneficial in struggling oxidative stress happen due to the disparity amid the generation of reactive oxygen and which as well include cardiovascular diseases.

Fractions of the bark of caimito, as seen in an introductory research of its crude extract possess a relaxant effect. Vasorelaxant processes on the smooth muscle perform by bark extract is proven by methanolic research. A drug that influences skeletal muscle performance and lessens muscle tone. Applied to ease indications of muscles spasms, pain and hyperreflexia. .