Tres Puntas
(Azadirachta indica)



tres puntas flowers

tres puntas

tres puntas leaves

PLANT
IMAGES





    Family: Asteraceae
    Genus: Neurolaena
    Species: Neurolaena lobata
    Common names: Tres Puntas, Jack-Ass-Bitters, Mano de lagarto , gavilana and Kayabim (Mayan name)
    Part Used: leaves


PLANT DESCRIPTION
Documented Properties
& Actions:
Widely used against colds and fevers, although large doses can cause abortion . Two leaves are boiled in a tea and drank to suppress colds, fever, diabetes and hypertension . Add one tablespoon of honey. 8 leaves can be soaked in a bottle of vermouth for 21 days and a wine glass full drunk a day for malaria. This can be preceded by a half pepper fruit (Capsicum frutescens) in a tea cup of hot water. (Politi, 1994). A bath for removal of ticks on Dogs and cattle is prepared by boiling ten to twenty leaves; allow cooling then bathing the animal.
Plant
Chemicals
Include:
The primary medicinal components, the sesquiterpene lactones, are found in the leaf. The germacranolide sesquiterpene lactones include neurolenins A, B, C, D, E, and F and lobatin A. The neurolenins are found in the leaves in high concentrations and may be involved with the plant's medicinal use in treating dysentery. The neurolenins are extremely bitter substances. The germacranolide sesquiterpene lactones possess the structural requirements for cytotoxic and anticancer activities; however, neurolenins A and B were inactive in an animal model against sarcoma-180. Examples of isolated furanoheliangolides from N. lobata include lobatins B and C. The sesquiterpene content also is associated with the plant's antimalarial activity and activity against insects. N. lobata plants of different geographical origin show some qualitative and quantitative variations in their sesquiterpene lactone content. Flavonoids, coumarins, thymols, mellilotic acid, iridoids, and alkaloids also have been identified. More than 12 flavonoids have been isolated.

The weedy herbaceous plant N. lobata grows in northwestern South America through Central America and into southern Mexico. The plant species also is found throughout the Caribbean islands. It grows 1 to 2 m tall and has alternate trilobed leaves. The yellow flowers grow in compact groups at the end of the branches. All portions of the plant have a bitter taste. When handled, the fresh leaves and stems stain the skin yellow

Uses

It's main use is for treating parasites, which includes fungus, Candida, amoebas, Malaria, ringworm, and any internal parasite. It can even be used as a hair wash to treat head lice. It goes in for the kill! And if that's not enough, Jackass Bitters is also an anti-viral. It can also be useds to fight colds and the flu!

  • Traditionally, the herb is taken internally as a tea or a wine or used topically to bath wounds and infections, or as a hair wash to get rid of lice.

    Preparation:
    The herb is taken internally as a tea or a wine or used topically to bath wounds and infections.
    To soothe mosquito bites: rub the leaves or brew it and rub your skin with the lotion
    To treat malaria: drink a leaf decoction, ranging from 3 glasses daily for 4 days to 1 glass daily before breakfast for 7 days.
    Against intestinal parasites: boil 3 leaves in about 2 cups of water for 3 minutes, drink daily 3 glasses of infusion for 5 days. You may want to add lime.
    insecticide for house and garden plants: boiled and strained leaves can repel the leaf-cutter ants from fruit trees (combined with citronella).

    Drinking Tres Puntas requires a real character. We tried many times and only few managed to keep a relaxed appearance. The bitter aftertaste is unmatched but you do feel better after.